At 318,679 people (Metropolitan Statistical Area), Lubbock is the 11th largest city in Texas, the 2nd largest west of Interstate 35 and is projected to grow 7 percent through 2022. With a median age of 31, the city’s residents are youthful but hardworking. Featuring a regional population base of more than 645,647 people, Lubbock’s size affords businesses access to dedicated community leaders and personalized service, while providing you with a pipeline of personnel to fill workforce needs.

Growth Estimates

Source: Environics Analytics, 9.24.18

Race By Location

 Lubbock CityLubbock CountyLubbock MSAWorkforce 15 County AreaLubbock 26 County Trade AreaTexasUSA
Source: Environics Analytics, 9.24.18
White74.1%75.5%75.6%75.0%74.3%67.8%70.0%
Black8.3%7.4%7.2%6.4%5.7%12.2%12.8%
American Indian1.0%0.8%0.8%1.0%1.0%0.7%1.0%
Asian2.7%2.3%2.3%1.8%1.5%4.9%5.7%
Pacific Islander0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Other Race11.1%11.0%11.2%13.0%14.3%11.1%6.8%
Two or More Races2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.1%3.4%
Hispanic/Latino (any race)36.2%35.7%36.4%41.7%44.1%39.4%18.3%

Average Age by City Comparison

Lubbock’s age structure differs substantially from the national and state patterns. This is mainly attributed to our large college-age population found at Texas Tech University. Over one-fourth of the City of Lubbock’s population (26%) falls between the ages of 21 and 34, compared to 19% for the U.S. and 20% in Texas overall. 

 USATexasLubbock MSALubbock City
Source: Environics 2019 Estimates
Total329,236,17528,959,501322,831257,270
Youth (0 - 20)26.70%30.20%30.80%31.20%
Young Adults (21 - 34)18.80%19.80%24.00%25.10%
Experienced Working Age (35 - 64)38.20%37.10%32.20%31.30%
Seniors (65+)16.30%12.90%13.00%12.40%