Labor Force Estimates

Lubbock MSA Labor Force Estimates

YearTotal Civilian Labor ForceLabor Force Percent GrowthEmploymentUnemployedUnemployment Rate
2016158,2672.4%152,8555,4123.4%
2015154,5030.9%149,2005,3033.4%
2014153,128-0.1%147,0636,0654.0%
2013153,2591.2%145,6927,5674.9%
2012151,493-0.3%143,3198,1745.4%
2011151,9081.7%142,6989,2106.1%
2010149,3581.3%139,9549,4046.3%
2009147,4142.5%139,4397,9755.4%
2008143,7541.7%138,4085,3463.7%
2007141,332-1.3%136,2415,0913.6%
2006143,1360.0%137,4335,7034.0%
2005143,0680.3%137,1535,9154.1%
2004142,6100.7%136,1736,4374.5%
Texas Workforce Commission (Not Seasonally Adjusted) 9/22/17

Educational Attainment 2017 Estimate

 USATexasLubbock MSALubbock City
2017 Est. Pop Age 25+ by Edu. Attainment219,383,22817,991,275190,207149,412
Less than 9th grade12,646,8495.76%1,644,8239.14%12,4046.52%8,8925.95%
Some High School, no diploma16,823,6597.67%
1,621,6379.01%16,8848.88%12,6008.43%
High School Graduate (or GED)61,063,16327.83%4,538,67725.23%50332,26.46%38,26825.61%
Some College, no degree46,297,09321.10%4,068,46522.61%47,52324.98%37,93325.39
Associate Degree17,643,1848.04%1,195,1126.64%12,1406.38%9,7986.56%
Bachelor's Degree40,423,55818.43%3,244,50518.03%32,04416.85%25,91717.35%
Master's Degree17,347,8097.91%1,210,2966.73%12,2026.42%10,1486.79%
Professional School Degree4,265,6711.94%275,2691.53%3,3321.75%2,9471.97%
Doctorate Degree2,872,2421.31%192,4911.07%3,3461.76%2,9091.95%
Nielsen 2017 Estimates


Source:US Census, American Fact Finder, 2015 American Community Survey, 5YR


Occupation Data
Emsi occupation employment data are based on final Emsi industry data and final Emsi staffing patterns. Wage estimates are based on Occupational Employment Statistics (QCEW and Non-QCEW Employees classes of worker) and the American Community Survey (Self-Employed and Extended Proprietors). Occupational wage estimates also affected by county-level Emsi earnings by industry.

State Data Sources
This report uses state data from the following agencies: Texas Workforce Commission